The Music Video DataBase  
[introduction] [goals] [about us] [how you can help] [DB statistics] [FAQ] [User's Guide] [advertising]
Login
Join
 Memberships 
New releases
Awards
Features
Search
Submit
Links
Credits


music video mailing-list
(for fans AND professionals)




David Bowie
(1947- )


Act type : male artist
Real name : David Jones
Born : 8 January 1947
Country : UK

See also David Bowie's technician credits.






co-direct award nominee award winner David Bowie has worked on a total of 71 videos.

SORT BY : [date (descending)] [date (ascending)] [video title] [artist]

artist videography
(71 videos)

AiredVideo titlesDirectors
2013-jul Valentine's Day Indrani & Markus Klinko
2013-feb The stars (are out tonight)Floria Sigismondi
2013-jan Where are we now?Tony Oursler
2006-jan [GUEST] The cynicAndreas Bodker & Kasper Eistrup
2003-sepNew killer starBrumby Boylston
2003-may [GUEST] Just for one dayRichard Fenwick
2002-decEveryone says "hi" [live]
2002-julSlow burn
2000-janSurvive [version 1: concept]Walter Stern
2000The pretty things are going to Hell Dom & Nic
2000Survive [version 2: live]Carlo Nataloni
1999-dec [GUEST] Under pressure [version 4: live]Rudi Dolezal & Hannes Rossacher
1999-sepThursday's childWalter Stern
1997-novI can't read
1997-octI'm afraid of Americans [remix] Dom & Nic
1997-augSeven years in TibetRudi Dolezal & Hannes Rossacher
1997-aprDead man walkingFloria Sigismondi
1997-janLittle wonderFloria Sigismondi
1996-marHallo spaceboy [remix]David Mallet
1996Under pressure [version 3: live]Jim Gable
1995-novStrangers when we meetSamuel Bayer
1995-augThe heart's filthy lessonSamuel Bayer
1994-aprZiggy Stardust [version 2]Mark Coker
1994-marBuddha of SuburbiaRoger Michell
1993-octMiracle goodnightMatthew Rolston
1993-junBlack tie, white noiseMark Romanek
1993-aprUnder pressure [version 2]David Mallet & Andy Morahan
1993-marJump they sayMark Romanek
1993As the world falls downSteve Barron
1992-julReal cool worldRalph Bakshi
1990-jul [GUEST] Pretty pink roseTim Pope
1990-aprFame '90Gus van Sant
1988-jun [GUEST] Tonight [live]
1987-augNever let me downJean-Baptiste Mondino
1987-mayTime will crawlTim Pope
1987-marDay-in day-outJulien Temple
1986-junUndergroundSteve Barron
1986-janWhen the wind blowsJimmy T. Murakami
1985-novAbsolute beginnersJulien Temple
1985-augDancing in the streetDavid Mallet
1985-mayLoving the alienDavid Mallet & David Bowie
1984-sepBlue Jean [version 2: live]Julien Temple
1984-augBlue Jean [version 1]Julien Temple
1983-novWhite light, white heatD.A. Pennebaker
1983-octChanges [live]D.A. Pennebaker
1983-sepModern loveJim Yukich
1983-mayChina girlDavid Mallet
1983-marLet's danceDavid Mallet
1982-aprCat people (putting out fire) [live]David Mallet
1982-febThe drowned girlDavid Mallet
1981-nov [GUEST] Under pressure [version 1]David Mallet
1981-novWild is the windDavid Mallet
1980-octFashionDavid Mallet
1980-augAshes to ashesDavid Mallet & David Bowie
1979-decSpace oddity [version 3: acoustic]David Mallet
1979-augLook back in angerDavid Mallet
1979-junDJDavid Mallet
1979-aprBoys keep swingingDavid Mallet
1977-sepHeroes [version 1]Nick Ferguson
1977-junBe my wifeStanley Dorfman
1977Little drummer boyDwight Herrison
1974-aprRock 'n' roll suicideMick Rock
1973-julZiggy Stardust [version 1]D.A. Pennebaker
1973-junLife on Mars?Mick Rock
1973-jan Space oddity [version 2]Mick Rock
1972-novThe Jean GenieMick Rock
1972-sepJohn I'm only dancingMick Rock
1969-sep Space oddity [version 1]Malcolm Thomson
1967-julLove you till Tuesday
1967Let me sleep beside you
 Heroes [version 2]David Mallet & Andy Morahan


















mvdbase.com is produced and maintained by ASG © 1998-2014