The Music Video DataBase
[introduction] [goals] [about us] [how you can help] [DB statistics] [FAQ] [User's Guide] [advertising]
Login
Join
 Memberships 
New releases
Awards
Features
Search
Submit
Links
Credits


music video mailing-list
(for fans AND professionals)




Sting
(1951- )


Act type : male artist
Real name : Gordon Matthew Sumner
Born : 2 October 1951
Country : UK

Born in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England.






co-direct award nominee award winner Sting has worked on a total of 60 videos.

SORT BY : [date (descending)] [date (ascending)] [video title] [artist]

artist videography
(60 videos)

AiredVideo titlesDirectors
2015-oct [GUEST] Stolen carBruno Aveillan
2006-mar [GUEST] Always on your sideNigel Dick
2004-apr Stolen car (take me dancing)Nick Quested
2004-feb [GUEST] You will be my Ain true love
2003-jun [GUEST] Rise & fall Max & Dania
2003Send your loveSanaa Hamri
2001-octFragile [version 2]Jim Gable
2001-junAfter the rain has fallenDiane Martel
2001UntilGareth O'Neil
2000-decMy funny friend and meTrudie Styler & J.P. Davidson
2000-sepAfter the rain has fallen (part 2)Kevin Godley
2000-junAfter the rain has fallenKevin Godley
1999-oct Desert rosePaul Boyd
1999-sepBrand new dayJan Houllevigue
1999The MightyStefano Salvati
1998 [GUEST] Terre d'oru / Fields of goldStefano Salvati
1998 [GUEST] I'm so happy I can't stop crying
1997-decRoxanne '97 [Puff Daddy remix]Marcus Raboy
1997Morning (love sonnet XXVII)
1996-sepI'm so happy I can't stop cryingLol Creme
1996-aprYou still touch meAdolfo Doring
1996-febLet your soul be your pilotEmmanuel Carlier
1996-janSpirits in the material worldDrew Carolan
1995Moonlight
1994-nov [GUEST] FragileHoward Greenhalgh
1994-octWhen we danceHoward Greenhalgh
1994-sepThis cowboy songHoward Greenhalgh
1993-nov [GUEST] All for loveDavid Hogan
1993-sepDemolition manMarcus Raboy
1993-sepShape of my heartDoug Nichol
1993-mayFields of goldKevin Godley
1993-aprSeven daysDoug Nichol
1993-febIf I ever lose my faith in you [version 1: king]Howard Greenhalgh
1993Love is stronger than justice
1993If I ever lose my faith in you [version 2: studio]Doug Nichol
1992-augIt's probably meRichard Donner & Bobby Woods
1992Epilogue (nothing 'bout me)Doug Nichol
1991-junMad about you [version 2: USA]Jon Small
1991-mayWhy should I cry for you?Gerard de Thame
1991-marMad about you [version 1: Europe]
1991-marThe soul cagesGerard de Thame
1991-janAll this timeAlex Proyas
1991Muoio per te
1988-aprFragile [version 1]Dominic Sena
1988-febEnglishman in New YorkDavid Fincher
1987-nov Gabriel's messageMatt Mahurin
1987-octWe'll be togetherMary Lambert
1987-junThey dance alone (gueca solo)Dominic Sena
1986-novBe still my beating heartMichael Patterson & Candace Reckinger
1986-febMoon over Bourbon StreetMichael Apted
1986Bring on the nightDonna Muir & Sue Huntley
1986I burn for youMichael Apted
1985-decRussiansJean-Baptiste Mondino
1985-aug Fortress around your heartMick Haggerty
1985-augLove is the seventh waveRichard Loncraine
1985-junIf you love somebody (set them free) Godley & Creme
1982-augSpread a little happiness
1982Roxanne [live]Roger Graef & Julien Temple
1982Message in a bottle [live]Roger Graef & Julien Temple
 One world (not three)















mvdbase.com is produced and maintained by ASG © 1998-2018

Embedded Image Embedded Image Embedded Image Embedded Image Embedded Image Embedded Image