The Music Video DataBase
[introduction] [goals] [about us] [how you can help] [DB statistics] [FAQ] [User's Guide] [advertising]
Login
Join
 Memberships 
New releases
Awards
Features
Search
Submit
Links
Credits


music video mailing-list
(for fans AND professionals)




Jay-Z
(1969- )


Act type : male artist
Real name : Shawn Carter
Born : 4 December 1969
Country : USA

One half of the Carters.

Discography :

  • 2013: Magna Carta Holy Grail
  • 2017: 4:44





co-direct award nominee award winner Jay-Z has worked on a total of 57 videos.

SORT BY : [date (descending)] [date (ascending)] [video title] [artist]

artist videography
(57 videos)

AiredVideo titlesDirectors
2018-jan Blue's freestyleMaurice Taylor
2018-jan Family feudAva DuVernay
2017-dec SmileMiles Jay
2017-jun The story of O.J.Mark Romanek & Jay-Z
2013-augPicasso babyMark Romanek
2013-feb [GUEST] Suit & tie [version 2: concept]David Fincher
2012-may No church in the wildRomain Gavras
2011-jun [GUEST] MonsterJake Nava
2006-decLost onesAnthony Mandler
2006-octShow me what you gotF. Gary Gray
2006-jul [GUEST] Deja vuSophie Muller
2004-novNumb / Encore [live]Joe DeMaio & Kimo Proudfoot
2004-mayDirt off your shoulderDavid Meyers
2004-apr99 problemsMark Romanek
2003-novChange clothesChris Robinson
2003-jul [GUEST] Frontin'Paul Hunter
2003-jun [GUEST] Crazy in loveJake Nava
2003-aprLa la la (excuse me miss again)Chris Robinson
2003-febExcuse me miss Little X
2002-dec [GUEST] What we doNzingha Stewart
2002-nov03 Bonnie & ClydeChris Robinson
2002-aprSong crySanaa Hamri
2001-octGirls, girls, girlsMarc Klasfeld
2001-sep Izzo (H.O.V.A.)David Meyers
2001-mar Guilty until proven innocentPaul Hunter
2001-feb [GUEST] Fiesta Little X & R. Kelly
2001-jan [GUEST] Do myDavid Meyers & Jay-Z
2001-janChange the gameDavid Meyers
2000-nov [GUEST] Is that your chick?Chris Robinson
2000-octI just wanna love U (give it 2 me)David Meyers
2000-aug [GUEST] Best of me [version 2]Hype Williams
2000-augHey PapiHype Williams
2000-may [GUEST] 4 da famNick Quested
2000-marBig pimpin'Hype Williams
2000-febI'll do anythingChris Robinson
1999-decDo it again / Put ya hands up!David Meyers
1999-aug [GUEST] Heartbreaker [version 1]Brett Ratner
1999-junGirl's best friendFrancis Lawrence
1999-marJigga what, jigga whoMalik Sayeed
1999-marCan I get a...Steve Carr
1999 [GUEST] Lobster and scrimpSteve Carr
1998-decHard knock life (ghetto anthem)Steve Carr & Jay-Z
1998-jul [GUEST] Money ain't a thangDarren Grant
1998-junThe city is mineSteve Carr & Jay-Z
1998 [GUEST] Four alarm blazeBrian Luvar
1997-novStreets is watchin'Abdul Malik Abbott
1997-oct [GUEST] All of my daysCameron Casey
1997-octSunshine (always be my)Hype Williams
1997-mayWho you wit'?
1997-mayAin't no playaAbdul Malik Abbott
1997-feb [GUEST] I'll beBrett Ratner
1996-octCan't knock the hustleHype Williams
 Dead presidentsAbdul Malik Abbott
 In my lifetimeAbdul Malik Abbott
 TunnelsBill Yukich
 More money, more cash, more...Malik Sayeed
 Feelin' itAlan Ferguson















mvdbase.com is produced and maintained by ASG © 1998-2018

Embedded Image Embedded Image Embedded Image Embedded Image Embedded Image Embedded Image